Privacy policy

 

 

GDPR Privacy Notice

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The data protection act (DPA) Privacy and Electronic communications regulations (PECR) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as companies house data.

German Bakery UK Ltd  is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

Who we are

We are a proper Artisan Independent  bakery run by a  family based in Windsor UK and trading as The German Bakery of Windsor. 



Personal Data

​Here we take your privacy very seriously and will only use your data to help us to serve you as a customer and to deliver your orders.  We collect the following 

First Name, Middle Name, Surname, current address with post code, email address and phone numbers. 

We do NOT collect any other personal Data from you tht we do not need to provide a service to you.

By clicking on our Terms and Conditions you are giving us clear consent for the process of your personal Data for a specific purpose as above. 

1.a Methods of collection

In the general conduct of business, collects information relevant to the services and or products being sought and or sold either by phone, online, emails website or in person. 

We may also collect personal information through our affiliates or suppliers.

You may also agree to third parties disclosing information about you to us that those third parties have collected.

We, our service providers and partners collect certain information by using automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, when you interact with our advertisements, mobile applications, or visit our websites, pages or other digital assets. The information we collect in this manner may include: IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs and information on actions taken or interaction with our digital assets.

We may use third party web analytics services on our websites and mobile apps the analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our websites and apps.

"Your rights and choices" section of this privacy notice specifies your ability, to opt out of limit the usage of the information collected.

1.b Purposes of collection

Generally we collect, use and hold your information for the purposes of:

taking and or sending orders and or services provided by us or our affiliates,  monitoring, evaluating and improving our products, services, websites and mobile applications.

Improving the functionality of our website, mobile applications other digital assets, enforcing  oour "Terms of Business" and other legal rights as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency having or claiming jurisdiction overGerman Bakery UK Lts  its affiliates, complying with industry standards and Health and Safety policies.


1.c Lawful basis of the processing

German Bakery UK Ltd  processes your information in the UK, however for the process of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located to servers outside the |UK under the following:

Performance of a contract; where you enter into a contract with German Bakery UK Ltd and we need to process your information as part of this contract.
Some information is processed by German Bakery UK Ltd as part of its legitimate interests which include:  direct marketing, monitoring, web analytics, updating customer details, sales and other products and services provided by the data controller. 

Our server is based  in the UK 

2. Information we share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you except when it is required By Law and or Law enforcement officers, Health and Safety, Environmental Health, Trading Standard or to comply with legal requirements. We do however share your personal information with Royal Mail and couriers domestic and International. 

We may also share information with councils,   law firms, Police and  Land registry office, 

Additionally, we may share information about you, if required legally, to prevent harm or Financial/reputation loss, for investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal Activities


On websites, features can be accessed where we partner with other entities that are not Affiliated with German Bakery UK Ltd. These include social networking etc. Which are operated by Third parties who may use or share personal information in accordance with their own privacy Policies. It is recommended that you review the third parties’ privacy policies if you use the Relevant features.

German Bakery UK Ltd reserve the right to transfer your information in the event of a sale or Transfer (wholly or partially) of our business or assets, with reasonable efforts for the Acquirer protect/use your information consistent with our privacy notice. You can Exercise your rights to contact the acquiring entity with questions concerning the protection And processing of your information.

2.a1 How Long do we keep your information for

We will keep information for a reasonable amount of time to perform the purposes listed above. We only keep your information for as long as necessary. We generally keep personal Information for 7 years after last contact with you. After this period all data no longer Required in the legitimate interests of German Bakery UK Ltd will be deleted/destroyed.

2.b Your rights and choices

Your rights regarding the sensitive/ personal information we maintain about you enable you To exercise choices about what personal information we collect from you, how we use that Information, and how we communicate with you 

At any point whilst German Bakery UK Ltd  is in possession of or processing your personal data, all Data subjects have the following rights
Right of access - you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about You. 
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is Inaccurate or incomplete
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about You to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing – Where certain conditions apply you have a right To restrict the processing
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred To another organization.
Right to object – You have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct Marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling - you also have the right not to Be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

If German Bakery UK Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with A reason as to why which you have the right to legally challenge.

German Bakery UK Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how It is processed.

You can request the following information

Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (German Bakery UK Ltd) that has determined how and why to process your data Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable

The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing

If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of German Bakery UK Ltd or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.

The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

How long the data will be stored

Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO)

Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

Right to consent removal may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements and you will be informed appropriately.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

German Bakery UK Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: A copy of your driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than 3 months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If German Bakery UK Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, then further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to germanbakerywindsor@gmail.com by phoning us on 01753 840833 or by writing to us at 11 St Leonards Rd. WINDSOR - SL4 3PN

This request is FREE OF CHARGE, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

Data Storage

Any data held outside the European union is only held with organisations that are expressly GDPR ready and compliant.

Consent:  We will request your consent when sending Newsletters and or invitations to an event.

Complaints

If we fall short of your expectations in processing your personal information or you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact us at the above email or telephone number.